TELECOMS

HIGH SPEED LASER DIODES

Eblana Photonics has been supplying lasers into the high volume, fiber optic communications industry for the past two decades. With current trends moving towards 10G, 25G and beyond, Eblana can offer a range of suitable high performance lasers at 1310nm and 1550nm for applications including datacomms, 5G and 10G GPON.

Available in a variety of industry standard, hermetically sealed and high-speed packages, Eblana’s DFB and FP lasers can form the backbone of current and future high-performance optical networks.

 

  • Both high speed DFB and FP lasers available
  • 2.5G – 10G and beyond
  • Bare die and packaged format

10G 1310nm DFB

 

Eblana Photonics 10G 1310nm DFB laser diode was developed for use in current generation high speed FTTx and 10G PON optical networks. With highly optimised performance up to 85°C, this laser exhibits low threshold current and excellent slope efficiency.

 

  • 10GHz + operation up to 85°C
  • Low threshold current
  • Suitable for FTTx and 10G PON networks
Parameter
Typical Value
Units
Threshold Current 7 mA
Slope Efficiency 0.4 W/A
Forward Voltage 1.25 V
Tuning Coefficient 0.1 nm/°C
Rise/Fall Time 50 ps
Operating Temperature Range Enquire °C

10G 1310nm FP

 

Eblana Photonics 10G 1310nm FP laser diode was developed for use in current generation wireless 10G and datacomms optical networks. With highly optimised performance up to 85°C, this laser exhibits low threshold current and excellent slope efficiency.

 

  • 10GHz + operation up to 85°C
  • Low threshold current
  • Suitable for 10G wireless and datacomms networks
Parameter
Typical Value
Units
Threshold Current 8 mA
Slope Efficiency 0.38 W/A
Forward Voltage 1.2 V
Tuning Coefficient 0.5 nm/°C
Rise/Fall Time 50 ps
Operating Temperature Range Enquire °C

10G O-Band DFB

 

Eblana Photonics 10G DFB laser diode range was developed for use in current generation high speed datacomms and 10G PON optical networks. Building on the development of the 1310nm 10G laser, Eblana aims to address the entire CWDM wavelength range in its product catalogue.

 

  • 10GHz + operation up to 85°C
  • Low threshold current
  • Suitable for CWDM and 10G PON networks
Parameter
Typical Value
Units
Threshold Current Enquire mA
Slope Efficiency Enquire W/A
Forward Voltage Enquire V
Tuning Coefficient Enquire nm/°C
Rise/Fall Time Enquire ps
Operating Temperature Range Enquire °C

10G EMLs

 

Eblana Photonics 10G EML laser diodes are ideal to serve as the backbone for Gigabit ethernet optical networks in the O-band as well as downstream PON applications at 1577 nm.

 

  • Incorporating 10G electro-absorption modulator
  • Ideal for chip-level integration
  • Suitable for 10 GbE and 10G PON networks
Parameter
Typical Value
Units
Threshold Current Enquire mA
Slope Efficiency Enquire W/A
Forward Voltage Enquire V
Tuning Coefficient Enquire nm/°C
Rise/Fall Time Enquire ps
Operating Temperature Range Enquire °C

BACKEND SERVICES

Eblana Photonics has launched a wholly owned backend facility in Taiwan for mass market chip and bar testing, pick and place, cleave and die bonding. These services are open to customers and partners in the telecoms industry, as well as giving Eblana the ability to rapidly scale up chip production and testing for key customers.

AN INTEGRATED APPROACH

Eblana Photonics has forged close links with leading European companies and research institutes involved in cutting edge research in the telecoms sector. An ongoing programme is PIXAPP, the world’s first open-access Photonic Integrated Circuit (PIC) Assembly and Packaging Pilot line.

Eblana worked with project partners to develop packaging solutions for Indium Phosphide and Silicon Photonics PICs and developed custom lasers for use in the Pilot Line.

CONTACT US

Talk to us right now to find out how Eblana Photonics can drive value for you or your team in the field.

5 + 9 =