LASER DIODES BUILT ON WORLD CLASS TECHNOLOGY & EXPERTISE FOR OVER A DECADE

Laser Diodes for Industry

14-pin butterfly module

Lasers for detection of gases

Eblana's 14-pin butterfly is designed with stability and ease of use in mind. Tested to Telcordia standards, it is the ideal package for thermal stability and fiber coupled integration.

MECHANICAL DRAWINGS

Key features

  • Temperature controlled
  • PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in optical isolator
 

TO-39 with TEC

Lasers for detection of gases

Eblana has worked with industrial partners in order to design a free space package specifically for the gas sensing industry. The TO-39 incorporates an internal TEC for accurate wavelength control.

MECHANICAL DRAWINGS

Key features

  • Temperature controlled
  • Angled AR coated window
  • Free-space design
 

TO-56

Lasers for detection of gases

Typically used for high volume communications applications, Eblana's TO-56 package is tested to Telcordia standard and is RoHS qualified. Available with flat window or with a ball lens.

MECHANICAL DRAWINGS

Key features

  • Free-space design
  • Hermetically sealed
  • Flat window or 1.5 mm ball lens
 

DX-1

Lasers for detection of gases

Eblana's proprietary DX-1 incorporates the butterfly module with an integrated current driver and TEC controller. Designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.

MECHANICAL DRAWINGS

Key features

  • Integrated driver and TEC controller
  • PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in optical isolator
  • Powered by +5 V DC source
 

High speed 7-pin butterfly

Lasers for detection of gases

The high speed and pulsing capabilities of Eblana's DM and FP laser diodes can be fully exploited using the high speed 7-pin butterfly, which incorporates a K-connector for modulation up to 10 GHz.

MECHANICAL DRAWINGS

Key features

  • K-connector for high speed modulation
  • PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
  • Built-in optical isolator
 

Butt-coupled butterfly

Lasers for detection of gases

The 14-pin butt-coupled butterfly was designed for specific sensing requirements. Lens-ended optical fibre is coupled microns from the chip which dramatically reduces the optical path length.

MECHANICAL DRAWINGS

Key features

  • Temperature controlled
  • PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
  • Quasi-butt-coupled fibre
 

Coaxial module

Lasers for detection of gases

Eblana's DM and FP lasers can be provided in a fiberized coaxial module, utilizing the advanced uncooled performance of the Eblana chip in combination with fibre coupling for ease of integration.

MECHANICAL DRAWINGS

Key features

  • PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
  • Internal monitor photodiode
 

EBLANA'S CONFERENCES & EXPOS