LASER DIODES BUILT ON WORLD CLASS TECHNOLOGY & EXPERTISE FOR OVER A DECADE

fiber optic lasers

10G HIGH SPEED LASER DIODES

1310nm Fabry-Pérot (FP)

1310nm Fabry-Pérot

Eblana's 1310 nm FP Laser delivers unrivalled 10 Gbps performance at affordable pricing. Its InAlGaAs composition provides for reliable, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range. Tight uniformity of key parameters ensures unsurpassed high volume manufacturing efficiencies.

Technical Attributes

  • 1310 nm emission
  • Multimode (Fabry-Pérot) spectrum
  • 10 Gbps operation
  • Low threshold current
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Available in Chip, TO-Can or TOSA
  • ROHS compliant

Applications

  • 10 GbE (Gigabit Ethernet)
  • SDH STM-64
  • SONET OC-192
  • 10G FC fiber channel
Place an Order Discuss Your Needs Further
 

1310 nm Discrete Mode (DM)

1310nm Fabry-Pérot

Eblana's 1310 nm DM Laser delivers unrivalled 10 Gbps performance at affordable pricing compared to conventional DFB technology. Its strained quantum well InAlGaAs composition provides for reliable, mode-hop free, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range.

Technical Attributes

  • 1310 nm emission
  • Single wavelength (DFB-like) spectrum
  • 10 Gbps operation
  • Low threshold current
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Available in Chip, TO-Can or TOSA
  • ROHS compliant

Applications

  • 10 GbE (Gigabit Ethernet)
  • SDH STM-64
  • SONET OC-192
  • 10G FC fiber channel
Place an Order Discuss Your Needs Further
 

2.5G LASER DIODES

1310 nm Fabry-Pérot (FP)

1310nm 2.5G

Eblana's 1310 nm 2.5G FP Laser is the 1310 FP of choice for mass market applications demanding high peformance without compromise to cost-down targets. The InAlGaAs composition of Eblana's 1310 FP provides for reliable, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range. Tight uniformity of key parameters ensures unsurpassed high volume manufacturing efficiencies.

Technical Attributes

  • 1310 nm emission
  • Multimode (Fabry-Pérot) spectrum
  • 2.5 Gbps operation
  • Low threshold current
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Available in Chip, TO-Can or TOSA
  • ROHS compliant

Applications

  • SONET OC-48 / SDH STM-16
  • Intra-office and inter-office links
  • Fiber in the loop
  • Private optical networks
  • SAN 1GFC, 2GFC fiber channel
Place an Order Discuss Your Needs Further
 

1310 nm Discrete Mode (DM)

1310nm 2.5G

When compared to conventional DFB laser technology, Eblana's 1310 DM delivers a high performance, single wavelength source at very competitive price points for mass market PON applications. Its strained quantum well InAlGaAs composition provides for reliable, mode-hop free, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range.

Technical Attributes

  • 1310 nm emission
  • Single wavelength (DFB-like) spectrum
  • 2.5 Gbps operation
  • Narrow spectral width (typ 800 kHz)
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Available in Chip, TO-Can or TOSA
  • ROHS compliant

Applications

  • GPON (ONU)
  • GEPON (ONU)
  • WDM-PON
Place an Order Discuss Your Needs Further
 

1550 nm Fabry-Pérot (FP)

1550 nm FP

Eblana's 1550 nm 2.5G FP Laser is the preferred choice for deployment in mass market point-to-point optical communications applications. High peformance, and long term reliability are a given with this 1550 FP laser. Its InAlGaAs composition provides for reliable, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range. Tight uniformity of key parameters ensures unsurpassed high volume manufacturing efficiencies.

Technical Attributes

  • 1550 nm emission
  • Multimode (Fabry-Pérot) spectrum
  • 2.5 Gbps operation
  • Low threshold current
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Available in Chip, TO-Can or TOSA
  • ROHS compliant

Applications

  • SONET OC-48 / SDH STM-16
  • Fiber in the loop
  • Intra-office and inter-office links
  • Private optical networks
Place an Order Discuss Your Needs Further
 

1550 nm Discrete Mode (DM)

1550nm DM

Eblana's 1550 DM laser delivers a high performance, single wavelength source at very competitive price points for mass market fiber communications applications. Its strained quantum well InAlGaAs composition provides for reliable, mode-hop free, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range. When compared to conventional DFB laser technology, Eblana's 1550 DM offers compelling performance and cost advantages.

Technical Attributes

  • 1550 nm emission
  • Single wavelength (DFB-like) spectrum
  • 2.5 Gbps operation
  • Narrow spectral width (typ 800 kHz)
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Available in Chip, TO-Can or TOSA
  • ROHS compliant

Applications

  • Long Reach SONET OC-48 / SDH STM-16
  • ATM switches and routers
  • Metro edge switching
Place an Order Discuss Your Needs Further
 

COHERENT AND LONG HAUL COMMUNICATIONS

1550nm Narrow Line Width (NLW)

Narrow Linewidth Laser

Eblana's Narrow Linewidth (NLW) series lasers set the standard for monolithic, ultra narrow linewidth laser emission at 1550 nm. These products are available in 100 kHz, 200 kHz and 400 kHz versions and may be supplied with SMF or PM fiber depending on requirements. Each laser module is supplied with a full set of characterization data.

Technical Attributes

  • Linewidth as narrow as 100 kHz.
  • Stable single cavity without external cavity or feedback.
  • Tunable by either temperature or current
  • Very low mode partition noise
  • Low RIN - 160 dB/Hz
  • Low sensitivity to environment and mechanical vibration

Applications

  • Coherent communications systems
  • LIDAR
  • Optical test and instrumentation
  • Interferometric fiber optic sensors
  • RF and microwave photonics
Place an Order Discuss Your Needs Further
 

1310 nm ADF

Narrow Linewidth Laser

Eblana's 1310nm ADF series laser is a high performance single wavelength source, available in a 14-pin butterfly package with PM fibre pigtail. The frequency response and linearity of this laser makes it an excellent choice for long reach analog transmission systems such as CATV. Each laser module is supplied with a full set of characterization data.

Technical Attributes

  • Up to 30mW output power.
  • Stable single cavity without external cavity or feedback.
  • Tunable by either temperature or current
  • High Linearity
  • Low RIN - 155 dB/Hz

Applications

  • Analog transmission systems
  • CATV
  • GSM/CDMA repeater
  • Optical sensing
  • Silicon Photonics test-bed
Place an Order Discuss Your Needs Further
 

1550 nm ADF

Narrow Linewidth Laser

Eblana's 1550nm ADF series laser is a high performance, high power single wavelength source, available in a 14-pin butterfly package with PM fibre pigtail. The high output power and low RIN and linewidth of this laser make it perfect for DWDM applications in combination with an external modulator. Each laser module is supplied with a full set of characterization data.

Technical Attributes

  • Up to 60 mW output power.
  • Linewidth < 1 MHz.
  • Stable single cavity without external cavity or feedback.
  • Tunable by either temperature or current
  • Low RIN - 160 dB/Hz

Applications

  • Coherent communications systems
  • DWDM systems
  • Optical test and instrumentation
  • Interferometric fiber optic sensors
  • RF and microwave photonics
Place an Order Discuss Your Needs Further
 

EBLANA'S CONFERENCES & EXPOS